Accident Cessna 172 N4502E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377902

Date:Monday 31 December 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Winston Associates
Registration: N4502E
MSN: 17271615
Total airframe hrs:1856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ONCE AIRBORNE DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT WING DROPPED. PLT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA038

Location