Accident Bell 206-L3 N3898Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377903

Date:Monday 31 December 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L3
Owner/operator:Queen City Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3898Y
MSN: 51024
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD LANDED ON PREPARED AREA (SNOW PACKED DOWN BY HELI SKI GUIDE) TO EMBARK SKI PASSENGERS. ON DEPARTURE PLT LIFTED TO HOVER, TURNED TO DESIRED HDG AND INITIATED FORWARD TRANSITION. AS ACFT PASSED BOUNDRY OF PACKED SNOW, ROTOR WASH PICKED UP SOFT LOOSE SNOW, OBSCURING VISUAL REFERENCES. ACFT HAD NOT ACHIEVED TRANSLATIONAL LIFT AND ENGINE WAS AT MAX TORQUE OUTPUT, NEGATING CLIMB. PLT ATTEMPTED TO 'SET ACFT DOWN' BUT RUN-ON LANDING RESULTED. DUE TO EXCESS FORWARD SPEED AND SOFT SNOW, ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1983 N3898Y Energy Fuels Nuclear, Inc. 0 Peach Springs, AZ sub

Location