Accident Piper PA-30 N7589Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377904

Date:Sunday 30 December 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:William Robinson J.
Registration: N7589Y
MSN: 30-656
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUAL ENGINE STOPPAGE. FUEL TANKS TOPPED BEFORE TAKEOFF. PLT HAD FILED IFR EN ROUTE BUT THE WIND HAD SHIFTED TO A 30 KT HEADWIND. PLT BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT FUEL REMAINING AND MADE AN INSTRUMENT APCH WHICH WAS MISSED BECAUSE OF LOW CLOUDS. DURING COURSE TO AN ALTERNATE, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. DURING VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE STOPPAGE SOUNDED LIKE FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA073

Location