Accident Cessna 172 N9033H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377905

Date:Sunday 30 December 1984
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Charles Beck
Registration: N9033H
MSN: 17265909
Total airframe hrs:3584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT FORT COLLINS, AND WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT MANEUVERING HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT AND LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF ENG REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR INDEPENDENTLY ROTATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT. THE RETAINING DOWEL, P/N STD-1065, WAS FOUND SHEARED. THE RETAINING BOLT WAS BACKED OUT 5 OR 6 TURNS. THE SAFETY CLIP WAS IN PLACE AND FUNCTIONAL, BUT NOT ENGAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA052