Accident Cessna 172N N6527D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377906

Date:Sunday 30 December 1984
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Modlin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6527D
MSN: 17272847
Total airframe hrs:739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroeville, AL (MVC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHO WAS ALSO AN ATC SPECIALIST ASSIGNED TO A FSS, CRASHED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING AN ATTEMPTED ILS APCH. WHE WX CONDITIONS WERE BELOW APCH MINIMUMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA071