Accident Cessna 152 N48738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377907

Date:Saturday 29 December 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gary Sternitzky
Registration: N48738
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE SOLO STUDENT PLT, THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A SNOW FILLED DITCH APRX 5 FT RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT AND HIS CFI STATED THAT RWY MARKINGS WERE INADEQUATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA051

Location