Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N831U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37791

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Grady L. Persons
Registration: N831U
MSN: D-8261
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(CO96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach, the airplane collided with the 30-degree upslope side of an embankment about 15 feet below the runway threshold and 10 feet right of runway centerline. The airplane then traveled up and onto the runway and skidded 64 feet before coming to a halt on the right edge of the runway. Fire and rescue personnel said that when they arrived on the scene, the wind was gusting approximately 20 knots. A witness who saw the airplane on its landing approach said the pilot was making a 'steep' approach. He said it was 'very windy, really blowing, about 50 knots.' According to the pilot's wife, her husband had been flying out of the ranch airstrip about four years, often commuting every day to his business, and was thoroughly aware of the variable wind conditions in the area. She said he always made steep approaches at higher than normal airspeeds to compensate for the sudden changes in wind direction and velocity.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the terrain-induced turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA174

Location