Accident Bell 206L-1 N1075Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377910

Date:Friday 28 December 1984
Time:08:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Inc.
Registration: N1075Y
MSN: 45378
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6049 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 134, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED INTO KNOWN BAD WX WITH LOW CEILINGS AND POOR VISIBILITY. VERY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. DURING A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN THE PLT BROKE OUT OF IMC AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. HE PULLEDCOLLECTIVE BUT STILL LANDED HARD IN UNIMPROVED TERRAIN OFF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA089

Location