Serious incident Douglas DC-3A N139PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377911

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Provincetown-boston Airlines
Registration: N139PB
MSN: 2239
Total airframe hrs:10653 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW NOTED THAT THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS LOCKED. THEY DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & LANDED WITHOUT CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. AFTER LANDING, THE ELEVATOR EXTERNAL GUST LOCK WAS FOUND STILL INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA076