Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2320T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377912

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2320T
MSN: 28-7105224
Total airframe hrs:1965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenada, MS (M42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE HAD ATTEMPTED AN NDB APPROACH TO RWY 18 BUT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH WHEN HE COULD NOT SEE THE RWY WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT 800 FT. THE PLT PITCHED THE ACFT TO A CLIMB ATTITUDE AND ADDED FULL THROTTLE. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THE ACFT FELT 'STRANGE AND MUSHY' WHILE IN A LEFT TURN. THE PLT ROLLED THE WINGS LEVEL AND NOTICED A DROP IN AIRSPEED FROM 100 MPH TO 80. THE POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROLS OR ENGINE. THE TEMP & DUE POINT WERE 60 & 59 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD OCCUR AT CRUISE OR GLIDE POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE NEVER OPERATED THE CARB HEAT CONTROL DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA041

Location