Accident Beechcraft P35 N1DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377913

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Bay State Aero, Inc.
Registration: N1DL
MSN: D-7027
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT NOTED ACCUMULATION OF RIME ICE IN FLT. ON NDB APPROACH, VFR CONDITIONS REACHED ABOUT 7 MILES FROM RUNWAY, IFR FLT PLAN CANCELLED AND STRAIGHT-IN VISUAL APPROACH PERFORMED. CROSSING THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 2O FT AGL, PLT REDUCED THROTTLE AND ACFT IMMEDIATELY WENT INTO STALL BUFFET AND MUSHED TO RUNWAY SURFACE. ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN OVERLOAD. PLT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE CARRIED APPROACH POWER TO LNDG IN VIEW OF ICE ACCUMULATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA050