Accident Piper PA-34-200T C-GTQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377919

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Stinson Holdings, Ltd.
Registration: C-GTQE
MSN: 348070340
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTF)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT'S WIFE, ALSO A RATED PILOT, WAS REVIEWING THE LANDING CHECK LIST. AT ITEM 'HEATERS OFF' SHE INADVERTENTLY TURNED FUEL SELECTORS TO OFF. BOTH ENGINES LOST PWR AND PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF RUNWAY IN ROUGH TERRAIN, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA037

Location