Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3968K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377920

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Alfonso Murcia
Registration: N3968K
MSN: 28-23852
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 27 AT MARLBORO AIRPORT WHILE ON A SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ANDTHE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 47 FLIGHT HOURS ALL OF WHICH WERE IN THE SAME MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT FAILED TO FLARE AND COMPENSATE FOR A RAPID SINK RATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA049