Accident Rawdon Bros. Aircraft T1 N51FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377929

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Rawdon Bros. Aircraft T1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51FM
MSN: T1-5CS
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED TO FLY FROM SANTA ANA, CA. TO SCOTTSDALE, AZ. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR 4 HRS OF FLYING TIME. THE ACFT'S FUEL GAGES ARE LOCATED ON THE WINGS & A FLASHLIGHT IS REQUIRED TO SEE THEM AT NIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CARRYING AN OPERATIVE FLASHLIGHT, BUT HE DID NOT USE IT TO LOOK AT THE FUEL GAGES BECAUSE HE WAS CERTAIN HIS ACFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLT. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 3.5 HOURS AND 12 MI FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD.ON APPROACH THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ITS FUEL TANKS TO BE VIRTUALLY DRY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA082

Location