Accident Cessna 150 N60209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377930

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:David Board
Registration: N60209
MSN: 15070147
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moundsville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moundsville, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED WITH BOTH FUEL TANKS INDICATING SLIGHTLY OVER 1/4 FULL. 2.3 HRS LATER THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED IN A DESCENT TO THE DEST ARPT. THE OPERATOR DRAINED ABOUT 15 OUNCES OF FUEL FROM THE ACFT AND OBSERVED NO FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE SITE. TOUCHDOWN AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE IN THE FLAPS-UP FORCED LNG AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE ROLL OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA064

Location