Accident Pitts Special SST N272H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377931

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Pitts Special SST
Owner/operator:Gopal Ramachandran
Registration: N272H
MSN: 711H
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING 3 PREVIOUS TOUCH & GO LANDINGS THE PLT NOTICED A SLIGHT TENDENCY FOR THE ACFT TO TURN RT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ROLL. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT ROLL ONTO THE RUNWAY SHOULDER. HE SAID HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE SHOULDER WAS SOFT & MARSHY FROM THE RECENT RAINS. THE RT MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE MUD & ACFT NOSED-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA095

Location