Accident Cessna 172N N1947F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377932

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dixie Air, Inc.
Registration: N1947F
MSN: 172N73037
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (KTCL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY INTO A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT MOMENTARILY NOSED DOWN BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LKG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LKG02

Location