Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9645W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377935

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hot Props Flying Club,inc
Registration: N9645W
MSN: 28-23104
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7DC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING HIS MANUVERING TO POSITION THE ACFT FOR LANDING, THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED IN A FIELD. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY FUEL/ENG MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA075

Location