Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7988N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377938

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:John David Hodges
Registration: N7988N
MSN: 28-7125369
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PAX VERY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT 'STALL LIGHT' ILLUMINATED AS THE ACFT FLEW OVER TREES AFT THE END OF THE RWY. ONE PAX REPORTED THAT THE ACFT CLIMBED SLIGHTLY BEFORE IT DROPPED TO THE GROUND LEFT WING AND NOSE FIRST. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE INTERIOR CONE ASS'Y OF THE MUFFLER WAS LOOSE BLOCKING THE EXHAUST PORT. ACFT GROSS WEIGHT WAS COMPUTED TO BE 2,219 POUNDS. MAX GROSS ALLOWABLE WAS 2,150 POUNDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FKG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FKG01

Location