Accident Cessna 150F N8232F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377939

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8232F
MSN: 15064332
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1981 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staunton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (1HO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ACFT CONTACTED A PARKED TRUCK. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE COLLISION TO HIS LACK OF ALERTNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA074