Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2461N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377941

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Paper Cities Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2461N
MSN: 79A0852
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Rapid, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wisconsin Rapid, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF INTO WINDS FORM 290 DEG AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SLIDE TO THE LEFT ON THE ICY RWY. WHEN THE ACFT HIT A SNOW BANK ALONG THE RWY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA081

Location