Accident Hardy QUICKIE N7NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377942

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Hardy QUICKIE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7NH
MSN: 138
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ONAN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN ON A NEWLY BUILT ACFT WHEN IT BECAME AIRBORNE. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF & FLEW THE ACFT FOR A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME, THEN PREPARED FOR A LANDING WITH PARTIAL POWER. WHILE ON FINAL & ABOUT 15 FT AGL, HE BELIEVED HE 'HAD THE RWY MADE' & REDUCED POWER. HOWEVER, THE ACFT LANDED SHORT IN A MUDDY FIELD WHERE THE WHEELS DUG IN & THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA080

Location