Accident Weedhopper SUPER NOVA II N4673D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377943

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Weedhopper SUPER NOVA II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4673D
MSN: 103
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeside, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF & STALLED INTO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE BUILDER/PLT THE CAPILLARY TYPE FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED TO FUNCTION PROPERLY ON THE TAKEOFF CLIMB CAUSING FUEL STARVATION. HE FAILED TO RECOVER FROM A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE IN TIME TO PREVENT THE STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA081

Location