Accident Cessna 150G N3010S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377944

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Howell's Aviation
Registration: N3010S
MSN: 15066910
Total airframe hrs:2017 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockingham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville, NC (KPGV)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON X-COUNTRY FLT, PLT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FUEL AT EN ROUTE APRT. PLT FILED NEW FLT PLAN TO ALTERNATE FUEL STOP. ON ARRIVAL, PLT DECIDED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO FLY ON TO ARPT NEARER DESTINATION AND OVERFLEW PLANNED STOP. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, DUE TO HEADWINDS, PLT REALIZED ARPT NEARER DESTINATION WAS BEYOND REMAINING FUEL RESERVES AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT A SMALL, UNLIGHTED MILITARY FIELD BUT SURFACE WINDS WERE TOO STRONG. PLT CONTINUED ON TO ARPT NEARER DISTINATION. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ABOUT 8 MILES FROM ARPT. PLT ATTEMPTED EMERG LNDG ON ROAD AND STRUCK A POWER LINE ON LATE FINAL, SEPARATING EMPENNAGE. ACFT CRASH LANDED ON A ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA063

Location