Serious incident Beechcraft 58P Baron N25RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377946

Date:Friday 21 December 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Rli Corp.
Registration: N25RL
MSN: TJ-232
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2466 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (3MYU)
Destination airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT MEDINA, OH, THE PLT DISCOVERED THAT THE NDB WAS INOP, SO HE DIVERTED TO THE AKRON FULTON ARPT. HE WAS VECTORED FOR A LOCALIZER APCH TO RWY 25. DURING THE APCH, HE DESCENDED TO THE MIN DESCENT ALT (MDA) OF 512 FT AGL. WHEN HE HAD THE ARPT IN SIGHT, HE REDUCED POWER, EXTENDED FULL FLAPS & SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE WET RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE ACFT BEGAN HYDROPLANING. HE DECIDED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT OVERRUN & CLEAR AREA OFF THE END OF THE RWY TO SAFETY STOP, SO HE ELECTED NOT TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THERE WERE RAILROAD TRACKS JUST BEYOND THE OVERRUN. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY. BEYOND THE 398 FT OVERRUN, THE ACFT HIT THE RAILROAD TRACKS & WAS DAMAGED. THE NDB AT MEDINA HAD BEEN OUT OF SERVICE FOR OVER 6 MOS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA073