Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377947

Date:Friday 21 December 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N32029
MSN: 28-7515047
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuxedo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFIED PRIVATE PLT WAS UNDER A VFR FLT PLAN AND CONTINUED THE FLT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER THE ACFT OUT OF THE LOW CEILING, IT WAS FLOWN INTO THE HIGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA062