Accident Piper PA-28-161 N22061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377949

Date:Friday 21 December 1984
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Savco Flying
Registration: N22061
MSN: 28-7916059
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Marco Island, FL (MKY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST PWER AT APRX 400 FT AGL IN A LEFT CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 09L. THE PLT CONTINUED THE LEFT TURN IN AN EFFORT TO LAND ON RWY 18L. EASTERLY WINDS CAUSED THE ACFT TO OVERSHOOT AND LAND ON GRASS ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ARPT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN ARPT BOUNDARY FENCE. ENG EXAM REVEALED A STUCK #2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WITH DAMAGE TO THE CORRESPONDING PUSH ROD AND TAPPET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA061

Location