Accident Piper PA-28-151 N203AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377951

Date:Thursday 20 December 1984
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:David Terry Hughes
Registration: N203AT
MSN: 28-7715040
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Destination airport:Benton, AR (M99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED NEAR PINE BLUFF, AR. HE FLEW FOR SEVERAL MINUTES BEFORE CONTACTING AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FOR ASSISTANCE. WHILE BEING VECTURED TO THE PINE BLUFF AIRPORT BY ATC, THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND CRASHED. WX AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT WAS MARGINAL VFR WITH 3700 FT OVERCAST, 3 MILES VISIBILITY AND FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FPG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FPG01