Accident Cessna A152 N7336B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377954

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Edward Kremlocek
Registration: N7336B
MSN: A1520750
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Deer Park, WA (07S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING PRACTICE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AT AN UNCONTROLLED ARPT, ACFT WAS BEING TAXIIED BACK FOR TAKEOFF AFTER A FULL STOP LANDING. SURFACE WAS ICY AND SNOW-COVERED. STUDENT WAS PRACTICING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL EXERCISE WITH RUDDER. ACFT SKIDDED AND SLID INTO A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA045

Location