Accident Beechcraft B18S N51FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377955

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B18S
Owner/operator:Active Aero
Registration: N51FG
MSN: BA324
Total airframe hrs:10374 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellesville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belleville, MI
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT OFF THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT GOING OFF THE RWY STRIKING THE GROUND. INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THAT THE PLT IN THE LEFT SEAT WAS RECEIVING TRAINING & BOTH PLTS WERE AT THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT ENG & AIRFRAME WERE INSPECTED & DISCLOSED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FA072

Location