Accident Piper PA-18-150 N14315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377957

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14315
MSN: 187609012
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1361 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL CROSSWIND TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL SECTION DID NOT DROP AS EXPECTED, BUT ROSE AND VEERED LEFT. ACFT SWERVED AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA045