Accident Cessna 182K N2776Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377961

Date:Monday 17 December 1984
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2776Q
MSN: 18257976
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1344 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, IL (3LC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, ROLLED THROUGH 60 FT OF SOD, STRUCK A DEAD FURROW & NOSED UP. WINDS WERE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 13 KTS. THE PLT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE USED MORE RUDDER FOR CROSS WIND CORRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA071