Accident Cessna 421C N6865D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377963

Date:Monday 17 December 1984
Time:02:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:L.l. Sams & Sons Inc.
Registration: N6865D
MSN: 1062
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancourt, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mcgregor, TX (F60)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A COMPLETE WX BRF THE PLT DEPARTED INTO KNOWN IFR COND WELL BELOW APCH MIN AT THE DEST ARPT WITH INADEQUATE FUEL RESERVES AND NO FIELD ALTERNATE. AFTER 2 MISSED APCHS THE PLTS DESIRED ALTERNATE WAS BELOW MINIMUMS. EN ROUTE TO A SECOND ALTERNATE AIRPORT A DOUBLE ENG PWR LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS EXPERIENCED. A GEAR UP FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY WAS PERFORMED AFTER ATC PERSONNEL ASSISTED THE PLT IN ESTABLISHING VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA080

Location