Accident Beechcraft V35B N137TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377964

Date:Sunday 16 December 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Barbara And Roland Holmes
Registration: N137TW
MSN: D-9631
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB & THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. IN A SUBSEQUENT CONVERSATION THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS EITHER POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TIP TANK, OR IT WAS POSITIONED IN BETWEEN THE LEFT TIP & LEFT MAIN SELECTION POSITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA075

Location