Accident Cessna 182C N8493T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377965

Date:Saturday 15 December 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8493T
MSN: 52393
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3274 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johnson City, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER A LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED WHEN THE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM TRANSPORTING SKY DIVERS TO ALTITUDE FOR A JUMP. THE PLT REPORTED HE RAN THE RT FUEL TANK OUT OF FUEL & FAILED TO SWITCH TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA057

Location