Accident Cessna 150F N7967F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377968

Date:Friday 14 December 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7967F
MSN: 1506467
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quartzite, AZ (NONE)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER & NOSED OVER WHILE MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FUEL WAS BEING SIPHONED FROM THE FUEL TANK VENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA072

Location