Accident Cessna 172N N737PZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377973

Date:Thursday 13 December 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737PZ
MSN: 17269580
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laverne, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED NORMALLY & TAXIED OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & NOSED OVER. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 300 DEG AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA087

Location