Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980 N980DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377977

Date:Thursday 13 December 1984
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980
Owner/operator:Nielson's Inc.
Registration: N980DW
MSN: 95074
Total airframe hrs:1093 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE33110501X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS THE FIRST TO USE THE RWY SINCE IT WAS SCRAPED BY THE SNOW PLOW EARLIER IN THE DAY. A COMMERCIAL PLT THAT OPERATES AT THE ARPT SAID ABOUT 2-3 INCHES OF SNOW HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE RWY SINCE IT WAS CLEARED. THE PLT OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT SAID HE BACK-TAXIED ON THE RWY FOR TAKEOFF. HE BELIEVES ONE OF THE TIRES GOT IN A TAXI-MADE RUT AND THE OTHER WAS IN THE SLUSH FOR TAKEOFF. AT ABOUT 80 KTS IAS DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE POWER WAS NORMAL SO SLUSH DRAG WAS ASSUMED TO BE THE CAUSE. THE PLT SAID THAT BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION COULD TAKE EFFECT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. A COMMERCIAL ACFT OPERATOR AT THE ARPT SAID THATHE DROVE ALONG THE TRACKS MADE BY THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID IT APPEARED TO HIM THAT THE SNOW TRACKS DEPARTED THE CENTER OF THE RWY FOR QUITE A WAYS BEFORE HITTING THE SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA041

Location