Accident Piper PA-31-350 N40790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377978

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Southern Express Airways,inc.
Registration: N40790
MSN: 31-8152080
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KRSW)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT JUDGED BY REFERENCE TO ACFT GAGES THAT HE HAD 156 GALS OF FUEL REMAINING WHEN INFACT ONLY 120 GALS OF FUEL REMAINED.ON APPROACH FOR LNDG, WHILE OPERATING ON AUX TANKS, LOW FUEL FLOW WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. PLT SWITCHED TO MAIN TANKS AND BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER SHORTLY THEREAFTER WHILE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH. PLT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO REGAIN POWER BY SWITCHING BACK TO AUX TANKS SINCE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION INITIATED DURING AUX TANK OPERATION. RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, OTHER GEAR SEPARATED ON FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN ROUGH TERRAIN. ACFT MANUAL STATES LOW FUEL FLOW WARNING LIGHTS INDICATE CONDITION OF MAIN TANKS ONLY. PLT DID NOT UNDERSTAND THIS TO BE TRUE REGARDLESS OF TANK SELECTION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED MAIN TANKS CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL; AUX TANKS HAD APPROX 6 GALS EACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA058

Location