Accident Beechcraft G35 N430WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377980

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Allen Richter
Registration: N430WM
MSN: D-4613
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Destination airport:Healdsburg, CA (031)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 150 FT AGL THE ACFT'S LOST PWR & PLT MADE A TAIL FIRST HARD LANDING OFF SIDE OF RWY. ACFT SKIDDED 60 FT BEFORE STOPPING WHEN IT HIT A FENCE. FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN 'AUX' POSITION. PLT SAID HE TOOK OFF ON LEFT TANK AND WAS MOVING SELECTOR TO RT TANK WHEN ENGINE QUIT. ONLY 5 1/2 GALS OF FUEL REMAINED IN LEFT MAIN TANK. NO FUEL LINES WERE BROKEN. TAKEOFF IS PROHIBITED WITH LESS THEN 10 GALS OF FUEL IN EACH MAIN TANK. ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. PLT WAS SWITCHING TANKS WITHOUT USING ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA067

Location