Accident Beechcraft C45H N636CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377981

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C45H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N636CF
MSN: AF-636
Total airframe hrs:5375 hours
Engine model:P&W 985AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman, AZ (KIGM)
Destination airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS & FOG IN THE MOUNTAIN PASSES. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO CROSS THE MOUNTAINS HE BELIEVED HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD TO REACH ANY AIRPORTS TO THE SOUTH SO HE SELECTED A FLAT MESA & EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE TERRAIN WAS SMOOTH BUT SOFT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA090

Location