Accident Cessna R172K N7392K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377982

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Grand Prairie Flying Service
Registration: N7392K
MSN: R1722071
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almyra, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CROSSING OVER A ROAD THE PILOT SAW A FRIEND'S CAR AND ELECTED TO TURN AROUND AND FLY BACK OVER THE ROAD. DURING THE DESCENDING RIGHT TURN, WHILE LOOKING AT THE VEHICLE ON THE ROAD, THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA034

Location