Accident Cessna 150F N8600S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377994

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8600S
MSN: 15061900
Total airframe hrs:3621 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RT OF THE RWY AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH A SIDE ANGLE. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT BALLOONED AND HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT THOUGHT HE DID NOT HAVE THE PROPER CONTROL SO HE PULLED OFF THE POWER TO LAND. AS THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE RT MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA055