Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377995

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Eugene Clifford Johnson
Registration: N43080
MSN: 28-7415424
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE ARPT AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE TO TAXI TO THE RAMP. THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO TAKE THE FIRST LEFT TURN TO RAMP, HE TURNED ONTO AN ACCESS ROAD TO THE FIRE STATION AND COLLIDED WITH A SIGN THAT STATED 'NO TAXIWAY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA054