Accident Hughes 269C N8663F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377999

Date:Saturday 8 December 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Flight Trails
Registration: N8663F
MSN: 1070640
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulevard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS EXECUTING LOW LEVEL PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY OF VALLEYS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ACFT ENTERED A NARROW VALLEY WITH STEEPLY RISING TERRAIN AHEAD. WHEN PLT REALIZED EXCESSIVE RATE OF CLIMB WOULD BE REQUIRED TO CLEAR OBSTACLES, HE ATTEMPTED A STEEP TURN-AROUND WHILE ACFT WAS CLIMBING SHARPLY. ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES AND BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA063