Accident Cessna 152 N24780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378000

Date:Saturday 8 December 1984
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lakefront Flight Specialties
Registration: N24780
MSN: 15280374
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stennis, MS
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE RENTER PLT ARRIVED AT THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR, HE WAS INFORMED THAT HIS ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 1.6 HRS AND HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED. FURTHER, HE WAS TOLD THAT THE ACFT WAS BOOKED BY ANOTHER PLT IN ONE HR. PLT ELECTED TO TAKE THE ACFT WITH PARTIAL FUEL RATHER THAN INCUR REFUELING DELAY, ESTIMATING 2.4 HRS FUEL REMAINING BASED ON FBO INFORMATION. AFTER APPROX 1.5 HRS OF FLT, INCLUDING 4TAKEOFFS, ENG QUIT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT RETURNING TO FBO AIRPORT. PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HWY BUT STRUCK A POWER LINE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN UNCONTROLLED FLT. POST-MISHAP INSPECTION SHOWED FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA071