Accident Cessna 152 N25890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378011

Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N25890
MSN: 1528837
Total airframe hrs:5177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN FLAPS WERE RAISED AND POWER ADDED TO TAKEOFF DURING THE TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN BIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ASPHALT RWY. THE ACFT NOSED OVERAFTER COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA069