Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378012

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1984
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Haski Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N24880
MSN: 38-80A0016
Total airframe hrs:1221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA037