Accident Bell 205A-1 N5019N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378014

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Heli-jets Inc
Registration: N5019N
MSN: 30291
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A SEISMIC OPERATION WHEN IT LOST ENG POWER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE CAME BACK ON COLLECTIVE POWER THE ENG WOULD ENTER SEVERE COMPRESSOR STALLS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG, BOOST PUMPS AND FUEL FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON FOR ENG STALL AND SURGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA036

Location