Accident Cessna 182J N2910F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378015

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1984
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2910F
MSN: 18257010
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2910F, NOSED OVER IN A FIELD AFTER ENGINE FAILURE DURING INITIAL CLIMB ON A BIANNUAL FLIGHT REVIEW. WHEN THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED FOLLOWING THE ACC, A TWO INCH ICICLE WAS FOUND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE RT FUEL TANK LOCATED AT THE FUEL LINE CONNECTION. THE FUEL FROM BOTH TANKS WAS DRAINED INTO A CONTAINER & ABOUT ONE-HALK CUP OF WATER WAS IN THE FUEL. A 'RIPPLE' ABOUT 1/4 TO 1/2 INCH IN HEIGHT WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA062

Location